Nigella sativa seeds  has been used and known as the ancestral natural remedy for its therapeutic and beauty benefits. Extracted from the small plant of Nigella sativa (N. sativa), with pale purple, blue, or white flowers it spontaneously grows in North Africa, Middle East and West Asia.

Nigella sativa seeds

The black seed oil has been used and known as the ancestral natural remedy for its therapeutic and beauty benefits. Extracted from the small plant of Nigella sativa (N. sativa), with pale purple, blue, or white flowers it spontaneously grows in North Africa, Middle East and West Asia. People have used the tiny black seeds of N. sativa as a natural remedy for thousands of years.

Traditional uses of this amazing herb originated from the ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans. The most famous physician and philosopher of the Islamic world Ibn Sina (Avicenna) advocated N. sativa as the bodyʼs energizing compound and as a remedy for fever, headaches, toothaches, and common colds. It was also recommended as a soothing agent for skin disorders, wounds, and external irritations. Nigella sativa has been used as a traditional medicine in the Middle East, as an antiseptic and anti-bacterial agent that eliminates harmful topical bacteria, thus stimulates a strong immune response.

Black Cumin Seeds CO2 extract is a highly nutritive extract, with over one hundred identified nutrients including an impressive amount of vitamins and minerals and a high content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids with linoleic acid as a major compound. It is extremely nutritive and has a strong ability to promote overall wellness and maintain health as a whole. Black cumin seed CO2 extract is a source of thymoquinone, well-known for its wide spectrum of antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.

$120

5/5

INCI-Name: Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Extract

CAS-No.: 90064-32-7

EINECS-No.: 290-094-1

ORIGIN: Tunisia

CHARACTERISTICS: Clear Yellow-Brown Liquid Soluble in fixed oils, slightly in alcohol.

PRODUCTION PROCESS: By supercritical fluid extraction using natural carbon dioxide as a solvent.

REGULATION: UE /USA /JAPAN : Approved.

INGREDIENT‘S PROPERTIES

SKIN CARE:

  • Antioxidant property
  • Anti-acne agent
  • Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties
  • Protects skin against external factors

HAIR CARE:

  • Promotes healthy scalp
  • Improves hair growth
  • Increases hair density & strengthens hair follicles
  • Helps to fight different alopecia

Recommended % of use: 0,01-5

COMPOSITION: Contains primarily a fraction of fatty acids (Linoleic & Oleic acids) & a fraction of essential oil with p-cymene & thymoquinone as main compounds.

Do you have a question about our ingredients or our tailor-made solutions?

Launch PROJECT...

Let’s talk about your projects and how we can support achieving your goals.

Email: info@actifsprécieux.com