Prickly Pear
Opuntia Ficus-Indica

LINOLEIC ACID
OLEIC ACID
VITAMIN E     STEROL

The seeds are a source of oil. Seeds constitute about 10–15% of the edible pulp and are usually discarded as waste after extraction of the pulp. Oil processed from the seeds constitutes 7–15% of whole seed weight and is characterized by a high degree of unsaturation wherein linoleic acid is the major fatty acid. The sterols in seed oil are composed of b-sitosterol as the sterol marker, followed by campesterol, then stigmasterol.

Skin Care

Prickly Pear Seed extract can be used in Personal care products and cosmetics, especially in anti-ageing products like the mature skins, the eye contour, scars and cracks.

Prickly pear seed extract is an amazing ingredient that will do wonders for your skin:

  •  A powerful antioxidant that slows the cells aging: stimulates them to be renovated and protects against free radicals. It is an effective addition to anti-aging formulations.
  • Improves skin elasticity, Anti-wrinkle, reduces the number and depth of wrinkles and a remedy for puffy eyes.
  •  Reduces redness and soothes sunburn.
  • Decreases dark circles and stretch marks by boosting cell renewal.
  • Lighten under eye circles thanks to its content of vitamin K.
  • Regulates the sebum rate of oily skin.
  • Provides a smoothing and firming effect
  • Skin Moisturizing and nourishing, it leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.
Hair Care

Prickly pear seed extract is without a doubt one of the most valuable and expensive oils in the beauty industry.

Besides, it can be used as an active complex in hair care products, it leads to:

  • The improvement of the lubricant, for improving the gloss. 
  • Improve the moisture balance as well as to protect the destructuring of keratin fibers, in particular human hair, by UV radiation. 
  • The maintenance of hair growth, by protecting it against oxidative damage. 
  • The prevention for hair loss and refatting of keratinous fibers.
  • Increasing the resistance to washing of colored keratin fibers. 


Opuntia ficus indica seed extract is an excellent choice for dry, dull and lacklustre hair. It is not only used to moisturize dry and damaged hair but also to restore and fortify the health of nails and cuticles.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

This information in our Botanical  Guide is intended only as a general reference for further exploration, and is not a replacement for professional health advice. This content does not provide dosage information, format recommendations, toxicity levels, or possible interactions with prescription drugs. Accordingly, this information should be used only under the direct supervision of a qualified health practitioner such as a naturopathic physician.