Black cumin seed total...Read More
INCI-Name: Daucus Carota Sativa ( Carrot) Seed Extract
CHARACTERISTICS: Liquid light to dark green – Soluble in oil/ Insoluble in alcohol and water
Production process: By supercritical fluid extraction using natural carbon dioxide as a solvent.
Regulation: UE/USA/JAPAN: Approved
Recommended % of use : 0,1-5
Carrot is one of the most commonly used vegetables for human nutrition. It is a highly nutritious plant that contains valuable amounts of vitamins and antioxidants. Carrot seed extract and its essential oil have been reported in experimental studies to have essential benefits for human health.
Carrot seed oil is widely used in medicines, nutraceuticals, cosmetics, aromatic and fragrance products. It is packed with unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and carotenoids. Its seed extract is useful for balancing oily and dry skin and considered one of the best rejuvenating oils of all the time.
Carrot seed extract is the best rejuvenating formula to maintain skin’s youthful texture and provide exceptional hydrating and illuminating properties to the skin [1-3].
 Kothapalli L, and Kamble P, Formulation and evaluation of seed oils for their antioxidant activity and sun screening effect. International Research Journal of Pharmacy 9 (7) (2018).
 Singh S, Lohani A, Mishra AK, Verma A, Formulation and evaluation of carrot seed oil-based cosmetic emulsions. Journal of Cosmetic and Laser Therapy 21 (2):99-107 (2019).
 Walzel B, Senti B, Shah T, Bätz U, Bänziger S, Carrot extract for blue light protection and vivid skin. Skin Protection 29-34 (2019).