INCI-Name: Nigella Sativa Seed Extract
Nigella sativa – Seed, dried
CHARACTERISTICS: Liquid light to dark green – Soluble in oil/ Insoluble in alcohol and water
Production process: obtained by supercritical fluid extraction using natural carbon dioxide as a solvent. no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms
Regulation: UE/USA/JAPAN/CHINA: Approved
100 % Black Cumin CO2-to extract
In food: flavouring preparation or black cumin extract
In food supplements: black cumin extract
INCI-Name: Nigella Sativa Seed Extract,
Fatty oil with high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including (50-65%) linoleic acid (C18:2), Fraction of essential oil ( > 50%) consisting mainly of thymoquinone, cymene, thujane, carvacrol, Terpinène, longifolène.
ACTIFS PRECIEUX sources itself through fair trade cooperatives by creating jobs opportunities with the best social practices for rural employees and by valorizing the Mediterranean and Tunisian plant heritage. Our Black Cumin seeds are sourced from conscious growers.
Skin illuminating & moisturizing
Recommended % of use : 0,1-5
The extract is also suitable for cosmetics due to its high content of linoleic acid. Linoleic acid belongs to the essential unsaturated fatty acids and, as an essential component of ceramides, is involved in maintaining a natural barrier that protects the skin from de hydration. Therefore, the extract is particularly suitable for use in moisturizing creams, massage oils and other skin care products, especially in products against dry and irritated skin.
FOOD SUPPLEMENTS INGREDIENT’S
The black cumin extract is suitable for use in food supplements due to its high linoleic acid content, among otherthings. Linoleic acid contributes to maintaining anormal cholesterol level in the blood.
© 2022 All Rights Reserved.