Coriander seed  CO2 select extract

AP 615

INCI-Name: Coriandrum  Sativum Fruit Extract
CAS-No.  84775-50-8

EINECS-No. 283-880-0

Origin: Tunisia

Raw material: Coriandrum sativum Fruit

Description: Light yellow

Odor: Aromatic, pungent, spicy, peppery, slightly lemon, woody

Characteristics:  soluble in alcohol, oil and water

Production process: Supercritical CO2 Extraction 

Regulation: UE/USA/JAPAN/CHINA: Approved

Coriandrum sativum Fruit

Ingredients: 
100 % coriander seed select extract. This CO2 Select Extract is a 100% pure and natural product. It does not contain any artificial ingredients or adulteration of any kind. 

 

Declaration

In food supplements: coriander seed oil

In cosmetics: INCI Name: Coriandrum Sativum Fruit Extract

 

Coriander seed oil has an antimicrobial effect. The oil is also used in herbal medicines for gastrointestina complaints.

Sourcing

ACTIFS PRECIEUX sources itself through fair trade cooperatives by creating jobs opportunities with the best social practices for rural employees and by valorizing the Mediterranean and Tunisian plant heritage. Our Black Cumin  seeds are sourced from conscious growers. 

Applications

FRAGANCE

INGREDIENT’S 

Fragrance in perfumes, soaps and other cosmetic products.

Supercritical CO2 Extraction preserves all the facets and the natural profile identity to guarantee a high purity extract. 

The olfactory profile is multifaceted and displays floral, spicy, herbaceous, woody, sweet and fruity notes.

 

FOOD SUPPLEMENTS INGREDIENT’S 

Coriander seed oil has an antimicrobial,  the oil is also used in herbal medicines for gastrointestinal complaints the oil is also well suited for use in food supplements.

 

According to Regulation (EU) 2017/2470, the amount of coriander seed oil in food supplements must not exceed 600 mg/day.

FOOD  INGREDIENT’S 

  • BOTANICAL FOR GIN
  • FOOD FLAVORING
  • FOOD PRESERVATIVE

Coriander seed oil can be used as a flavouring for e.g. desserts, spirits and liqueurs. But also as a spice extract in hearty dishes