Carrot seed CO2 total extract

AP 110

INCI-Name: Daucus Carota Sativa ( Carrot) Seed Extract
CAS-No.: 8015-88-1
Origin: Tunisia
CHARACTERISTICS: Liquid light to dark green – Soluble in oil/ Insoluble in alcohol and water
Production process: By supercritical fluid extraction using natural carbon dioxide as a solvent.
Regulation: UE/USA/JAPAN/CHINA: Approved

Daucus carota sativa

Carrot is one of the most commonly used vegetables for human nutrition. It is a highly nutritious plant that contains valuable amounts of vitamins and antioxidants. Carrot seed extract and its essential oil have been reported in experimental studies to have essential benefits for human health.

Carrot seed oil is widely used in medicines, nutraceuticals, cosmetics, aromatic and fragrance products. It is packed with unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and carotenoids. Its seed extract is useful for balancing oily and dry skin and considered one of the best rejuvenating oils of all the time.

Sourcing

We cultivate carrot on our own farmlands and supply our SFE plant directly from the fields. This allows our team of agronomists, farmers and scientists to have total control over the complete growing and production processes, from growing the carrot to extracting the seeds and assuring that the extracts are from the highest quality.

 

Applications

SKINCARE INGREDIENT’S 

 

Skin illuminating & moisturizing

Anti-oxidant effect

Anti-inflammatory effect

Anti-aging effect

Youthful look

Recommended % of use : 0,1-5

Carrot seed extract is the best rejuvenating formula to maintain skin’s youthful texture and provide exceptional hydrating and illuminating properties to the skin [1-3].

  • Nourishes, tightens and rejuvenates the skin
  • Increases hydration and helps in lightening the skin
  • Protects from free radicals damages and increases elasticity
  • Stimulates cell growth and repair damaged skin
  • Helps to reduce inflammation

 

The carrot extract has a caring effect, especially on dry and scaly skin and is therefore well suited for use in skin care products. Due to the carotenoids it contains, which have antioxidant properties, the extract can also be used in sun protection creams and after-sun products.

FOOD SUPPLEMENTS INGREDIENT’S 

The carrot extract can be used in food supplements as a natural source of beta-carotene. 

 

Beta-carotene is converted to vitamin A in the body and thus makes an important contribution to vitamin A supply. Vitamin A is an important component of the visual process, and it is also important for hearing, tasting and smelling. 

 

The BfR recommends a maximum amount of 2 mg beta-carotene per daily dose in food supplements.

 

FOOD  INGREDIENT’S 

For flavouring or as a colouring ingredient in food, e.g. sauces, sweets, drinks

 

References

[1] Kothapalli L, and Kamble P, Formulation and evaluation of seed oils for their antioxidant activity and sun screening effect. International Research Journal of Pharmacy 9 (7) (2018).

 

[2] Singh S, Lohani A, Mishra AK, Verma A, Formulation and evaluation of carrot seed oil-based cosmetic emulsions. Journal of Cosmetic and Laser Therapy 21 (2):99-107 (2019).

 

[3] Walzel B, Senti B, Shah T, Bätz U, Bänziger S, Carrot extract for blue light protection and vivid skin. Skin Protection 29-34 (2019).