Oleogranate AP 106

Pomegranate seed CO2 total extract

INCI-Name: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Extract

CAS No.: 84961-57-9

EINECS No.: 284-646-0

ORIGIN: Turkey

Composition :

  • Punic acid (>60%)
  • Linoleic acid

CHARACTERISTICS: Yellow liquid oil – Soluble in oil / insoluble in alcohol and water

PRODUCTION PROCESS: By supercritical fluid extraction using natural carbon dioxide as a solvent.

REGULATION: UE/USA/JAPAN: Approved

INGREDIENT‘S PROPERTIES

SKIN CARE:

  • Anti-oxidant effect
  • Anti-inflammatory effect
  • Anti-aging effect
  • Overall skin vitality
  • Repair and prevent damage from external factors

HAIR CARE:

  • Makes hair healthier and stronger
  • Promotes scalp health. 

Recommended % of use: 0,1-5

Punica granatum seeds

Pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) is one of the oldest edible fruit and belongs to the Punicaceae family. It has been highly valued for centuries as a medicinal plant due to being rich in rare polyunsaturated fatty acid Omega 5. The extract obtained from Pomegranate seed contains high amounts of oil and is used both in cosmetics and nutraceuticals. Our pomegranate seed CO2 extract has an extremely high omega-5 content (>60% punicic acid), a potent fatty acid highly nutritious for the skin.

 

Skin benefits

The pomegranate seed extract is a fabulous ingredient, ideal to promote skin glow and resilience while giving your complexion an extra boost [1-5].

  • Helps neutralize free radicals in the skin and provides protection from environmental exposure that can cause cellular degradation and premature aging.
  • Promotes cell regeneration, rejuvenates the skin and supports collagen production
  • Helps support the body resilience against inflammation

 

References

[1] Ramírez-Boscá A, Carrión-Gutiérrez M, and Navarro-López V, Pomegranate seed oil increases the expression of alpha 1 type I collagen, elastin and telomerase reverse transcriptase genes in Oryzias latipes embryos. Advances in Cosmetics and Dermatology 01 (01): 01- 08 (2015).

[2] Hasnaoui N, Wathelet B, and Jiménez-Araujo A, Valorization of pomegranate peel from 12 cultivars: dietary fibre composition, antioxidant capacity and functional properties. Food Chemistry 160:196-203 (2014).

[3] Afaq F, Abu Zaid M, Khan N, Dreher M, and Mukhtar H,Protective effect of pomegranate‐derived products on UVB‐mediated damage in human reconstituted skin. Experimental Dermatology 18(6): 553-561 (2009).

[4] Dubois V, Breton S, Lindera M, Jacques F, and Parmentier M, Fatty acid profiles of 80 vegetable oils with regard to their nutritional potential. European Journal of Lipid Science and Technology 109:710-732 (2007).

[5] Aslam MN, Lansky EP, Varani J, Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 103 (3): 311-318 (2006).

Share

Like this:

Like Loading...
%d bloggers like this: