Prickly pear CO2 total extract

AP 103

INCI-Name: Opuntia Ficus-indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Extract
CAS-No.: 90082-21-6
EINECS-No.: 290-109-1
ORIGIN: Tunisia

CHARACTERISTICS: Clear Yellow Liquid

Soluble in oil/Insoluble in alcohol and water.

PRODUCTION PROCESS: By supercritical fluid extraction using natural carbon dioxide as a solvent.

REGULATION: UE /USA /JAPAN/CHINA: Approved

 

Prickly pear

Prickly pear plant, also known as Cactus Pear, Barbary Fig or Indian Fig. Opuntia is cultivated throughout the Mediterranean area, northern Africa, Middle East, and Mexico. The plant is considered an invasive species in northern Africa. It is the edible fruit of a plant in the Cactus family that grows in arid and semi-arid regions. Cactus fruits are usually consumed fresh but are also put to different traditional and industrial uses. Seeds constitute about 10 –15% of the edible pulp and are usually discarded as waste after extraction of the pulp. Oil processed from the seeds constitutes 7–15% of whole seed weight and is characterized by a high concentration of tocopherols (Vitamin E), sterols, and a high degree of unsaturated essential fatty acids wherein linoleic acid is the major compound.

Sourcing

ACTIFS PRECIEUX sources itself through fair trade cooperatives by creating jobs opportunities with the best social practices for rural employees and by valorizing the Mediterranean and Tunisian plant heritage. Our prickly pear seeds are sourced from conscious growers. Based on the potential of the terroir and the skills that surround it, the challenge is to succeed in developing agricultural sectors to promote the renewable biomass of typical plants of the region. 

Applications

SKINCARE INGREDIENT’S 

 

COMPOSITION

Linoleic acid> 60%
Oleic acid > 20%
Vitamin E > 900

  • Softening, nourishing and regenerating properties
  • Moisturizing effect
  • Skin brightener
  • Reinforcement of the barrier function
  • Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties
  • Anti-Acne effect
  • Anti-dark circles effect

Recommended % of use: 0.01- 5

HAIR CARE 

  • Improves the moisture balance
  • Prevents hair loss

Recommended % of use: 0.01- 5

Skin benefits​

The prickly pear seed extract is an amazing ingredient that will do wonders, by providing the skin with a plump and fresh appearance [1-3].

Boosts skin hydration, giving it a velvety touch
Improves skin elasticity, provides smoothing and firming effects
Decreases dark circles and stretch marks by boosting cell renewal
Helps to reduce inflammation and acne problems
Slows down the cell’s aging and protects against free radicals
Prickly pear seed extract is an excellent choice for dry and lackluster hair [1,4].

Skin benefits​

Maintains hair growth, by protecting it against oxidative damage.
Improves the moisture balance and prevents hair loss. 

 

References

[1] Vermaak I, Kamatou GPP, Komane-Mofokeng B, Viljoen AM, Beckett K, African seed oils of commercial importance- Cosmetic applications. South African Journal of Botany 77: 920-933 (2011).

[2] Mank V, Polonska T, Use of natural oils as bioactive ingredients of cosmetic products, Ukrainian Food Journal 5 (2): 281-289 (2016).

[3] Bardaa S, Turki M, Ben Khedir S, Mzid M, Rebai T, Ayadi F, and Sahnoun Z, The effect of prickly pear, pumpkin, and linseed oils on biological mediators of acute inflammation and oxidative stress markers. BioMed Research International (2020). 

[4] Vingler P, Gautier B, Dalko M, Rozot R, Gaillard O, Michelet JF, and Bernard BA, . 6-O glucose linoleate supports in vitro human hair growth and lipid synthesis. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 29: 85–95 (2007).